Skip to content

5 colours

MG Hector Plus

SUV · Petrol

141 bhp
Power
250 Nm
Torque
12.34 kmpl
Mileage · ARAI

Variant

3 variants
Share

The Spec'd take

Why it stands out

  • 6-seat and 7-seat layouts both genuinely available across the range
  • 360-degree camera, ESP, and all-disc brakes standard, not reserved for a top trim

Worth knowing

  • Not crash-tested by Global NCAP or Bharat NCAP
  • Automatic is CVT only, no torque-converter or dual-clutch option
  • Diesel engine currently unavailable, MG has pulled it back with a 2026 return expected

Performance

Sharp Pro CVT
141bhp
250Nm
0-100 km/h10.8 sec
Top speed185 km/h
DriveFWD
GearboxAutomatic

Engine & mileage

12.34kmpl
Mileage · ARAI

1.5L Turbo Petrol (143 PS & 250 Nm) · 60-litre tank

About 740 km on a full tank, at the claimed mileage

Safety

Not crash-tested yet

Up to 6 airbags Level 2 ADAS Tyre pressure monitor Stability control ISOFIX

Space

All 3 rows up155 L
3rd row folded530 L
Max120 L
Seats
Ground clearance192 mm

Price

Sharp Pro CVT
₹18.79 Lakh
Ex-showroom
On-road, Mumbai₹21.87 Lakh
EMI, 20% down, 5 years₹36,751 / month

Loan at 9.5% a year. Insurance in the on-road figure is an estimate.

Cabin & tech

MG Hector Plus, interior
  • Touchscreen14.0-inch Portrait HD Touchscreen Infotainment Display…
  • Driver display7.0-inch Full Digital Color Instrument Cluster with…
  • AudioInfinity by Harman 8-Speaker Premium Sound System with…
  • SunroofDual-Pane Panoramic Dual Glass Sunroof with Voice Control
  • Climate controlAutomatic Climate Control with Roof-Mounted 3rd Row AC…

Photos

4 photosExterior, Interior, 5 colours

Dimensions

2,750 mm4,720 mm1,760 mm
Length4,720 mm
Width1,835 mm
Height1,760 mm
Wheelbase2,750 mm
Kerb weight1,600 kg - 1,735 kg

Practical figures

Mileage / range
Claimed: 12.34 kmpl (CVT) to 13.79 kmpl (Manual), ARAI, petrol
Safety
Not crash-tested yet
Up to 6 airbags · Level 2 ADAS

Vehicle Details

Variant / Trim Sharp Pro / Savvy Pro, MT or CVT (1.5L Turbo Petrol only, 7-seater only; diesel and the 6-seater captain-chair layout are not currently offered)
Body Type 3-Row 6-Seater & 7-Seater Luxury SUV
Seating Capacity 6 / 7 Seats (Captain Seats in 6S with Armrests)

Engine & Performance

Fuel Type Petrol
Displacement 1,451 cc (1.5L Turbo Petrol, only engine currently offered)
Engine Config 1.5L Turbo Petrol (143 PS & 250 Nm), only engine currently offered; the previously offered 2.0L Diesel is not currently on sale
Max Power 143 PS (141 bhp) @ 5,000 rpm (1.5L Turbo Petrol, only engine currently offered)
Max Torque 250 Nm @ 1,600-3,600 rpm (1.5L Turbo Petrol, only engine currently offered)
Drivetrain Front-Wheel Drive (FWD)
0-100 10.8 sec
Top Speed 185 km/h
Mileage 13.50 kmpl, ARAI, petrol (the previously listed 15.30 kmpl diesel figure no longer applies)

Transmission & Hybrid

Transmission 6-Speed Manual / Continuous Variable Transmission (CVT on Petrol)
Gears 6 / CVT
Paddles No
Hybrid None

Brakes, Wheels & Suspension

Front Brakes Ventilated Disc Brakes (Front 300 mm)
Rear Brakes Solid Disc Brakes (Rear 290 mm) - All 4 Disc Brakes Standard
Front Suspension MacPherson Strut with Coil Spring
Rear Suspension Semi-Independent Torsion Beam
Wheel Type 18-inch Two-Tone Machined Alloy Wheels
Tyre Size 215/55 R18 Tubeless Radial
Spare Wheel 17-inch Steel Spare Wheel under body

Dimensions & Capacities

Length 4,720 mm (+21 mm length)
Width 1,835 mm
Height 1,760 mm
Wheelbase 2,750 mm
Ground Clearance 192 mm
Kerb Weight 1,600 kg - 1,735 kg
Boot Space 155L (all 3 rows up) / 530L (3rd row folded) / 1,120L (max)
Fuel Tank 60 Litres
Turning Radius 5.6 m

Safety & ADAS

NCAP Rating No crash-test rating has been published for this model.
Airbags 6 Airbags Standard on Savvy Pro & Sharp Pro (Dual front, side thorax, curtain airbags)
ESP/TC Yes (ESP, Traction Control, Hill Hold Control, All 4 Disc Brakes with EPB & Auto Hold, Roll-Over Mitigation)
ADAS Level 2 ADAS (11 Features: Traffic Jam Assist, Adaptive Cruise Control, Autonomous Emergency Braking, Lane Keep Assist, Forward Collision Warning)
Camera 360-Degree Surround View HD Camera with Dynamic Guidelines
TPMS Yes (Tyre Pressure Monitoring System TPMS with individual readout)
ISOFIX Yes (2nd row Captain seats with ISOFIX)

Interior & Infotainment

Touchscreen 14.0-inch Portrait HD Touchscreen Infotainment Display with i-SMART Next-Gen System
Digital Cluster 7.0-inch Full Digital Color Instrument Cluster with Multi-Information Display
CarPlay/Android Auto Wireless Apple CarPlay & Wireless Android Auto
Connected Tech MG i-SMART with 100+ Connected Features, Hinglish Voice Assistant, Remote AC Pre-cooling
Audio System Infinity by Harman 8-Speaker Premium Sound System with Subwoofer & Amplifier
Sunroof Dual-Pane Panoramic Dual Glass Sunroof with Voice Control
Seat Features 6-Way Power-Adjustable Driver Seat + 4-Way Power Co-Driver Seat + Front Row Ventilated Seats + 2nd-Row Independent Captain Chairs in Smoked Sepia Brown Leatherette with Slide/Recline & Individual Armrests
Climate Control Automatic Climate Control with Roof-Mounted 3rd Row AC Vents & Independent Fan Controller
Wireless Charger Yes (Fast Qi Wireless Smartphone Charging Pad)

Lighting & Exterior

Headlights Split Full LED Projector Headlights with Argyle Diamond Grille & Sequential LED DRLs
Tail Lights Full-Width Connected Illuminated LED Tail Light Strip with Sequential Indicators
Fog/DRLs Front LED Fog Lamps with Cornering Function, Hands-Free Foot Sensor Powered Tailgate, Chrome Exterior Styling & Ambient Lighting

Colours & Warranty

Colours Available Havana Grey, Candy White, Starry Black, Aurora Silver, Glaze Red, Dune Brown
Standard Warranty 3 Years / Unlimited km (Extendable up to 5 Years / Unlimited km via MG Shield)
Service Interval 12 Months / 10,000 km

Every variant

3 variants, pick one to see its figures

Last listed ex-showroom prices. Each step is measured against the nearest cheaper variant with the same fuel, gearbox and drive, or the closest match when there is none.

  • Cheapest automatic: Sharp Pro CVT, ₹18.79 Lakh.
  1. Manual · FWD
    ₹17.49 Lakh

    Cheapest variant

  2. Best value Automatic · FWD
    ₹18.79 Lakh

    +₹1.3 Lakh over Sharp Pro

    Adds CVT automatic, ADAS Level 2 pack, panoramic sunroof

  3. Automatic · FWD
    ₹19.69 Lakh

    +₹90,000 over Sharp Pro CVT

    Adds Top-spec trim

    ₹2.2 Lakh above the cheapest variant

On-road price

Ex-showroom price plus RTO road tax, insurance, and mandatory accessories for your city.

For people who move states for work: government, PSU and defence staff, and employees of companies with offices in four or more states. You pay road tax every two years instead of all at once.

Estimate only. Actual RTO tax, insurance and accessory costs vary by dealer and change with government notifications, so always confirm the final on-road price with your dealer.

More cities (15)

Daily running cost

5-year cost to own

Purchase price plus 5 years of fuel and maintenance, minus estimated resale value.

MG Hector Plus: quick answers

The MG Hector Plus is no longer sold in India. It was last listed at ₹17.49 Lakh ex-showroom.

Read more Read less

What mileage does the MG Hector Plus give?

Up to 12.34 kmpl (CVT). That is the ARAI figure; day-to-day mileage is usually lower.

What is the MG Hector Plus's crash test rating?

No crash-test rating has been published for it yet. It comes with up to 6 airbags and Level 2 ADAS.

What can I buy instead of the MG Hector Plus?

MG Motor's own replacement is the MG Hector, from ₹11.99 Lakh ex-showroom. Other options: the Tata Harrier, Hyundai Alcazar and Mahindra Scorpio N.

Discontinued

MG Motor no longer sells the MG Hector Plus in India. MG no longer sells the Hector Plus separately, and the Hector now comes with 7 seats too. Prices and specs below are the last recorded figures, kept for reference and used-car buyers.

See its replacement: MG Hector →