The Hyundai Creta’s on-road price starts at ₹12.2 lakh in Puducherry and climbs to ₹13.46 lakh in Hyderabad for the exact same base variant, a ₹1.26 lakh gap before you’ve added a single accessory. And the variant actually worth paying for isn’t the fully loaded King, it’s the mid-spec S(O) Petrol manual.
Hyundai sells 23 versions of the Creta, from ₹10.91 lakh to ₹20.31 lakh ex-showroom. Most of that range is padding. Here’s what each city, variant and EMI tenure actually costs, using The Spec’d’s own on-road price data instead of a single Delhi figure stretched across the country.

Hyundai Creta On-Road Price by City
Road tax is a percentage of ex-showroom price, but the percentage itself varies by state, which is why the same car costs different amounts to drive away depending on your RTO. Across the seven cities The Spec’d prices daily, the base E Petrol manual and the best-value S(O) Petrol manual look like this:
| City | E Petrol MT (On-Road) | S(O) Petrol MT (On-Road) |
| Puducherry | ₹12.2 Lakh | ₹15.85 Lakh |
| Delhi | ₹12.54 Lakh | ₹16.29 Lakh |
| Jammu | ₹12.42 Lakh | ₹16.13 Lakh |
| Mumbai | ₹12.75 Lakh | ₹16.57 Lakh |
| Bengaluru | ₹13.31 Lakh | ₹17.3 Lakh |
| Chennai | ₹13.43 Lakh | ₹17.45 Lakh |
| Hyderabad | ₹13.46 Lakh | ₹17.48 Lakh |
Notice the gap actually widens as the price goes up: on the base variant, Puducherry and Hyderabad are ₹1.26 lakh apart; on the S(O) trim, that gap grows to ₹1.63 lakh. These figures include RTO road tax, registration and a standard insurance estimate, so treat them as what the car comes to, not what a dealer will quote to the rupee.
Which Creta Variant Is Actually Worth Buying
Hyundai’s own ex-showroom price list, tracked variant by variant on The Spec’d’s Creta page, shows exactly what each upgrade costs over the one below it:
| Variant | Ex-Showroom Price | Step Over Previous |
| E Petrol MT (cheapest) | ₹10.91 Lakh | — |
| EX Petrol MT | ₹12.07 Lakh | +₹1.16 Lakh |
| E Diesel MT (cheapest diesel) | ₹12.61 Lakh | +₹1.7 Lakh over E Petrol MT |
| EX(O) Petrol MT | ₹13.14 Lakh | +₹1.08 Lakh |
| S(O) Petrol MT (best value) | ₹14.21 Lakh | +₹1.07 Lakh |
| SX Petrol MT | ₹15.04 Lakh | +₹83,700 over S(O) |
| EX(O) Petrol IVT (cheapest automatic) | ₹14.49 Lakh | +₹1.36 Lakh over EX(O) MT |
The S(O) Petrol manual is the one to sign for. It’s where the Creta picks up the panoramic sunroof and the bigger feature set without yet paying for things most owners barely touch. The SX above it adds ₹83,700 for mostly cosmetic trim. Diesel buyers pay ₹1.66 lakh to ₹1.7 lakh more than the petrol equivalent at the same trim, which only pencils out past roughly 1,500 km a month. And if you want an automatic, the cheapest one is the EX(O) Petrol IVT at ₹14.49 lakh, barely above the S(O) manual.

What the EMI Actually Comes To
Every EMI figure on The Spec’d is worked on the real on-road price, not the ex-showroom sticker. On the Mumbai on-road price of ₹12.75 lakh for the base E Petrol MT, a 20% down payment over five years at 9.5% interest works out to about ₹21,430 a month, by The Spec’d’s EMI calculator. A seven-year loan drops that to roughly ₹16,677; a three-year loan pushes it to about ₹32,686. Raising the down payment from 10% to 30% moves it from about ₹24,109 down to ₹18,751.
Claimed Mileage vs What Owners Actually Report
Hyundai’s ARAI-certified figures top out at 21.8 kmpl for the diesel manual and bottom out at 17.4 kmpl for the base petrol manual, by The Spec’d’s Creta mileage page. Nobody gets that in real traffic.
| Version | ARAI Claimed | Owner-Reported City Figure | Running Cost per 1,000 km |
| Petrol manual/CVT | 17.4–18.4 kmpl | 11–14 kmpl (Spinny ownership data) | ₹5,650–₹5,750 |
| Diesel manual | 21.8 kmpl | No published owner data for the current generation | ₹4,130 |
Used-car platform Spinny’s ownership guides put the 1.5-litre petrol, manual and CVT alike, at roughly 11 to 14 kmpl in city driving, well under the lab number, which is normal for any car stuck in Indian traffic. No independently published real-world test of the current facelift’s diesel exists yet, so treat 21.8 kmpl as a lab ceiling, not a trip-computer number.
The Safety Story Hyundai Doesn’t Advertise Loudly
The current Creta ships with 6 airbags as standard, which is good. What Hyundai doesn’t put on a billboard: there’s no independent crash test of this facelifted car. Global NCAP’s 3-star rating is from 2022, for the pre-facelift Creta with only 2 airbags, and it doesn’t carry over to the current car’s structure or airbag count. And Level 2 ADAS, forward collision warning and lane-keep assist, is locked to the top King trim, more than ₹6 lakh above the S(O) Petrol most buyers should actually choose.

If you’re weighing this against the obvious rival, see how the Creta stacks up against the Kia Seltos, variant for variant and rupee for rupee. And if you’re not sold on either, the Creta is one name in a crowded field; browse every compact SUV on sale in India before you commit.
Buy the S(O) Petrol manual. It’s the cheapest trim with the panoramic sunroof and the full feature set, and skipping the King saves over ₹6 lakh for ADAS most owners will use twice a year on the highway.
What is the on-road price of the Hyundai Creta?
It depends heavily on the city. The base E Petrol manual comes to about ₹12.2 lakh on the road in Puducherry and about ₹13.46 lakh in Hyderabad, a ₹1.26 lakh gap on the identical variant. In Mumbai, the default city on The Spec’d’s price pages, it works out to about ₹12.75 lakh.
Which Hyundai Creta variant should I buy?
The S(O) Petrol manual. It sits at ₹14.21 lakh ex-showroom, carries the panoramic sunroof and the fuller feature set, and costs ₹83,700 less than the SX above it, which mostly adds cosmetic trim you won’t notice daily.
Does the Hyundai Creta have a current crash test rating and ADAS?
No independent crash test exists for the current facelifted Creta. Global NCAP’s 3-star rating is from 2022 and applies to the older pre-facelift car with 2 airbags, not this one. The current car gets 6 airbags standard, but Level 2 ADAS is reserved for the top King trim.



















