Mahindra launched the XUV 3XO CNG on October 15, badged “ZNG” on the tailgate, at ₹9.99 lakh ex-showroom for the base MX Edge. That is exactly what Maruti Suzuki charges for the Brezza’s mid-spec VXi CNG. Same entry number, two very different cars: the XUV 3XO keeps its full 111 PS and 200 Nm on CNG, where most factory CNG conversions lose power, but its boot shrinks to 270 litres to make room for two gas cylinders.
Bookings and deliveries open on October 20, which happens to be Dussehra this year, so Mahindra is clearly chasing festive-season walk-ins rather than waiting for November.

What Actually Changes on the CNG Version
The XUV 3XO CNG runs the same 1.2-litre MPFI turbo-petrol engine as the standard range, with Mahindra saying a recalibrated turbocharger and ECU mapping let it hold 111 PS and 200 Nm on both petrol and CNG. Most rivals’ CNG tunes drop power compared to their petrol equivalent, so if that claim holds up under independent testing, it is the one genuinely new thing here. Mahindra claims 24.7 km/kg on CNG, and the car switches to petrol automatically once the tank runs low.
The twin-cylinder setup sits under the boot floor on a spare-wheel-free body, and that costs space: the standard XUV 3XO’s 364-litre boot (per The Spec’d’s own XUV 3XO specs page) drops to 270 litres on the CNG, a 94-litre loss. That is roughly one large suitcase gone. Six airbags, electronic stability control and ISOFIX mounts are standard across the CNG range, same as the rest of the XUV 3XO lineup, so you are not trading safety kit for the gas tanks, just luggage room.
| Variant | Ex-Showroom Price | Step Over Base |
| MX Edge | ₹9.99 Lakh | – |
| RevX Edge (O) | ₹10.79 Lakh | +₹80,000 |
| AX5 | ₹11.19 Lakh | +₹1.20 Lakh |
| RevX A | ₹12.27 Lakh | +₹2.28 Lakh |
XUV 3XO CNG vs Brezza CNG: The Numbers That Matter
Maruti got here first and still undercuts Mahindra at the bottom of the range. The Brezza’s base LXi CNG MT is ₹9.4 lakh ex-showroom, ₹59,000 cheaper than the XUV 3XO CNG’s entry MX Edge, and its claimed mileage of 26.90 km/kg beats the XUV 3XO’s 24.7 km/kg by over 2 km/kg, per The Spec’d’s own Brezza price-in-Mumbai page. On the road in Mumbai, that LXi CNG comes to about ₹10.85 lakh; the VXi CNG, priced the same ₹9.99 lakh ex-showroom as the XUV 3XO’s base trim, works out to roughly ₹11.53 lakh on the road in Mumbai and about ₹11.13 lakh in Delhi, a ₹40,000 gap between the two cities on the identical variant.

| Model | CNG Price Range (Ex-Showroom) | Claimed Mileage |
| Mahindra XUV 3XO CNG | ₹9.99 – ₹12.27 Lakh | 24.7 km/kg |
| Maruti Brezza CNG | ₹9.4 – ₹11.6 Lakh | 26.90 km/kg |
| Tata Nexon CNG | ₹8.35 – ₹13.42 Lakh | Not independently confirmed here |
Tata’s Nexon CNG, the third name Mahindra itself lists as a rival, starts lower than both at around ₹8.35 lakh, per Autocar India’s own report on the launch. None of these three figures should be read as on-road prices; they are ex-showroom, and only the Brezza numbers above carry The Spec’d’s own city breakdown so far, since the XUV 3XO CNG and Nexon CNG variants are not yet priced on our city pages.
Which Variant Should You Actually Buy
Skip the trim ladder debate and take the base MX Edge at ₹9.99 lakh. Six airbags, stability control and ISOFIX are already standard on it, so the ₹80,000 to ₹2.28 lakh you would pay for RevX Edge (O), AX5 or RevX A buys convenience and styling features Mahindra has not broken down trim-by-trim yet, not safety. Wait for a full variant walkthrough before paying up for the sunroof and bigger touchscreen; the one thing you cannot get back later is the money.
If outright running cost is the only thing that matters, the Brezza’s LXi CNG MT is both cheaper to buy and cheaper to run on paper. If you want the bigger car with near-identical torque to the petrol version and don’t mind a smaller boot, the XUV 3XO CNG’s base trim is the one to book.
Same ₹9.99 lakh buys you either Maruti’s better-known badge and a thriftier claimed mileage, or Mahindra’s newer platform and an engine that doesn’t feel strangled on gas. Neither is a bad buy; they are just different bets.

For the full spec-by-spec breakdown of the standard petrol and diesel versions these CNG models are based on, see The Spec’d’s XUV 3XO vs Brezza comparison page. Shopping on fuel type alone, see every CNG car on sale in India to check who else is in this fight.

Is the Mahindra XUV 3XO CNG more expensive than the Brezza CNG?
At the base trim, yes by ₹59,000: the XUV 3XO CNG’s MX Edge starts at ₹9.99 lakh ex-showroom against the Brezza LXi CNG’s ₹9.4 lakh. The two cars are priced identically at the next step up, where both the XUV 3XO’s base-plus trim and the Brezza’s VXi CNG land at ₹9.99 lakh.
Does the XUV 3XO CNG lose power compared to the petrol version?
No, according to Mahindra. The company says a recalibrated turbocharger and ECU mapping keep output at 111 PS and 200 Nm on both fuels, the same figures as the equivalent petrol variant. That claim has not yet been independently verified by a third party.
How much boot space does the XUV 3XO CNG lose to the gas tanks?
94 litres. The standard XUV 3XO’s boot is rated at 364 litres; Mahindra lists the CNG version’s boot at 270 litres once the dual-cylinder tank setup is fitted under the floor.



















