Skip to content

1 colour

BMW iX3 LWB

SUV · EV

469 PS
Power
645 Nm
Torque
805 km
Range · WLTP

Variant

1 variant
Share

The Spec'd take

Why it stands out

  • BMW's first Neue Klasse electric model confirmed for India, with a dual-motor setup rated at 469 PS and 645 Nm
  • A 108.7 kWh battery and 800V architecture that, on the global standard-wheelbase car, supports up to 400 kW DC fast charging
  • A 3,006 mm wheelbase, 108 mm longer than the standard iX3, built specifically to give rear passengers more room
  • Panoramic iDrive drops almost every physical button for a single curved display, a clean look if you get along with touch controls

Worth knowing

  • No India price, launch date or dealer booking yet: BMW has confirmed only a 2027 India arrival, and Autocar India's expected Rs 80 to 90 lakh ex-showroom is an estimate, not a BMW figure
  • BMW has not published a WLTP or ARAI range figure for the long-wheelbase car; the standard-wheelbase iX3 claims 678 to 805 km, but the stretched, heavier LWB has not been certified
  • No crash-test rating for this exact body: the global standard-wheelbase iX3 scored 5 stars under Euro NCAP's stricter 2026 protocol, but Euro NCAP has not tested the longer China-built car India will get
  • Built in China for right-hand-drive export, so India service history and parts support start from zero

Performance

iX3 LWB
469PS
645Nm
0-100 km/h4.9 seconds
DriveAWD
GearboxAutomatic

Range & charging

108.7 kWh
805km
Range · WLTP

Not yet published for the long-wheelbase car

Safety

Not crash-tested yet

Space

Seats

Dimensions

3,006 mm4,885 mm1,635 mm
Length4,885 mm
Width1,895 mm
Height1,635 mm
Wheelbase3,006 mm
Kerb weight2,371 kg

Practical figures

Safety
Not crash-tested yet

Vehicle Details

Body Style SUV
Fuel Type Electric
Platform Neue Klasse, BMW's new EV-only architecture
Production Built by BMW Brilliance in Shenyang, China, for the Chinese market and right-hand-drive export including India
Positioning A long-wheelbase version of the next-generation iX3, developed mainly for China with India as a confirmed export market
India Status Confirmed by BMW for a 2027 India launch; price and exact specification not yet announced
China Pre-sales Opened in August 2026 for three China home-market trims priced from 269,900 to 339,900 yuan; this does not apply to the India car

Motor, Battery & Performance

Variant / Tune Dual-motor AWD (China-spec long-wheelbase car)
Power 469 PS (463 bhp)
Torque 645 Nm
0-100 km/h 4.9 seconds (China-spec dual-motor car)
Battery Capacity 108.7 kWh
Electrical Architecture 800V
Drive Layout Dual-motor all-wheel drive

Range & Charging

Claimed Range Not yet published for the long-wheelbase car; the global standard-wheelbase iX3 claims 678 to 805 km, WLTP
DC Fast Charging Not yet published for the long-wheelbase car; the global standard-wheelbase iX3 supports up to 400 kW, 10 to 80 percent in about 21 minutes

Brakes, Wheels & Suspension

Wheels Up to 22-inch alloys on the China-spec car, 255/35 front and 275/35 rear tyres

Dimensions & Storage

Length 4,885 mm
Width 1,895 mm
Height 1,635 mm
Wheelbase 3,006 mm, 108 mm longer than the standard-wheelbase iX3's 2,898 mm
Kerb Weight 2,371 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight 2,800 kg
Seating Capacity 5

Safety & ADAS

NCAP Rating No crash-test rating has been published for this exact body. The global standard-wheelbase iX3 scored 5 stars under Euro NCAP's 2026 protocol.
Driver Assistance Not yet detailed for the India-spec car

Interior & Cockpit

Infotainment BMW Panoramic iDrive, a curved display spanning the dashboard with few physical buttons
Trim Range Reported globally in Essential, Contemporary, M Sport and BMW Individual trim worlds; India's lineup has not been announced

Lighting & Exterior

Daytime Running Lights Digital Angel Wing LED signature
Grille Illuminated 3D Luminous Grille on BMW's closed EV-specific front panel
Badging Sold in China as the iX3 50L; India badging has not been announced

Colours, Charging & Warranty

Colours Not announced for India
Charging Equipment Not detailed for India
Warranty Not announced for India

Price not announced yet

Once BMW announces India prices, this tab shows the on-road price for cities across India, the EMI and the five-year cost to own.

Daily running cost

BMW iX3 LWB: quick answers

The BMW iX3 LWB is coming to India; its price has not been announced yet.

Read more Read less

What is the range of the BMW iX3 LWB?

Up to 805 km on a full charge. That is the WLTP figure; real-world range is usually lower.

What is the BMW iX3 LWB's crash test rating?

No crash-test rating has been published for it yet.