Skip to content

6 colours · pick one to see it

Hyundai i20 N Line

Hatchback · Petrol

120 PS
Power
172 Nm
Torque
20 kmpl
Mileage

Variant

3 variants

Indicative ex-showroom price. Prices change often, so confirm the final price with your dealer before you book.

Share

The Spec'd take

Why it stands out

  • Hyundai sells N Line as its own distinct nameplate with a dedicated configurator, not just a sporty appearance pack bolted onto a regular i20, and it shows in the driving experience.
  • The 1.0L turbo petrol is genuinely eager, and the DCT gearbox suits the car's sportier intent better than a CVT would.
  • Real N Line styling cues, red brake calipers, a unique grille and bumpers, mean it doesn't just look like a regular i20 with a badge.

Worth knowing

  • It sits a real Rs 1 to 1.5 lakh above the equivalent regular i20 trim for broadly the same interior space and practicality.
  • The firmer N Line suspension tune trades away some of the standard i20's ride comfort, worth a proper test drive over your own roads before buying.
  • Boot space and rear seat room are unchanged from the regular i20, so the N Line badge buys you driving character, not more car.

Performance

N6 Turbo Petrol MT
120PS
172Nm
0-100 km/h9.9 sec
Top speed185 km/h
DriveFWD
GearboxManual

Engine & mileage

20kmpl
Mileage

1.0L Turbocharged GDi 3-Cylinder 12V DOHC Petrol · 37-litre tank

About 740 km on a full tank, at the claimed mileage

Mileage of every version and fuel cost

Safety

Not tested in this form; the standard i20 with 2 airbags scored 3 stars (Global NCAP 2022)

6 airbags Tyre pressure monitor Stability control ISOFIX

Space

Boot311 L
Seats
Ground clearance170 mm

Price

N6 Turbo Petrol MT
₹9.32 Lakh
Ex-showroom
On-road, Mumbai₹10.76 Lakh
EMI, 20% down, 5 years₹18,084 / month

Loan at 9.5% a year. Insurance in the on-road figure is an estimate.

Cabin & tech

Hyundai i20 N Line, interior
  • Touchscreen10.25-inch Touchscreen Infotainment with Red N-Line UI…
  • Driver displayDigital Instrument Cluster with Red Illumination Accents
  • AudioBose 7-Speaker Premium Sound System
  • SunroofVoice-Enabled Smart Electric Sunroof
  • Climate controlAutomatic Temperature Control with Rear AC Vents

Photos

12 photosExterior, Interior, Lifestyle, 6 colours

Dimensions

2,580 mm3,995 mm1,505 mm
Length3,995 mm
Width1,775 mm
Height1,505 mm
Wheelbase2,580 mm
Kerb weight1,050 kg - 1,115 kg

Practical figures

Mileage / range
Claimed: 20 kmpl (1.0L Turbo Petrol MT) / 20.25 kmpl (1.0L Turbo Petrol DCT)
Warranty
Standard Hyundai India warranty, extendable
Safety
Not tested in this form; the standard i20 with 2 airbags scored 3 stars (Global NCAP 2022)
6 airbags

Vehicle Details

Variant / Trim N8 / N6
Body Type Hot Hatchback
Seating Capacity 5 Seats
Special Editions Dual-tone paint and Knight Edition versions, Rs 10.78 lakh to Rs 11.79 lakh

Engine & Performance

Fuel Type Petrol
Displacement 998 cc (1.0L Turbo)
Engine Config 1.0L Turbocharged GDi 3-Cylinder 12V DOHC Petrol
Max Power 120 PS (118 bhp) @ 6,000 rpm
Max Torque 172 Nm @ 1,500-4,000 rpm
Drivetrain Front-Wheel Drive (FWD)
0-100 9.9 sec
Top Speed 185 km/h
Mileage 20.00 kmpl (MT) / 20.25 kmpl (DCT ARAI)

Transmission & Hybrid

Transmission 6-Speed Manual / 7-Speed Dual-Clutch Automatic (7-DCT) with Paddle Shifters
Gears 6 / 7-DCT
Paddles Yes (7-Speed Paddle Shifters on DCT)
Hybrid None

Brakes, Wheels & Suspension

Front Brakes Disc Brakes on all 4 Wheels (Red Front Calipers)
Rear Brakes Disc Brakes on all 4 Wheels
Front Suspension MacPherson Strut with Stiffer N-Line Sport Tuned Dampers (30% increase in damping force)
Rear Suspension Coupled Torsion Beam Axle with Stiffer N-Line Sport Dampers
Wheel Type 16-inch Diamond-Cut Alloy Wheels with N Logo
Tyre Size 195/55 R16 Tubeless Radial Performance
Spare Wheel Full Size Spare Wheel

Dimensions & Capacities

Length 3,995 mm
Width 1,775 mm
Height 1,505 mm
Wheelbase 2,580 mm
Ground Clearance 170 mm
Kerb Weight 1,050 kg - 1,115 kg
Boot Space 311 Litres
Fuel Tank 37 Litres
Turning Radius 5.1 m

Safety & ADAS

NCAP Rating Not tested in this form. The standard i20 with 2 airbags scored 3 stars for adults and 3 for children from Global NCAP (2022).
Airbags 6 Airbags Standard
ESP/TC Yes (ESC, VSM, Hill Assist Control, All 4 Disc Brakes with ABS/EBD, Sporty Steering Weight Calibration)
ADAS None
Camera Rear Parking Camera with Guidelines + Dual-Camera Dashcam
TPMS Yes (Highline TPMS)
ISOFIX Yes (Rear outer seats)

Interior & Infotainment

Touchscreen 10.25-inch Touchscreen Infotainment with Red N-Line UI Theme
Digital Cluster Digital Instrument Cluster with Red Illumination Accents
CarPlay/Android Auto Wireless Apple CarPlay & Android Auto
Connected Tech Hyundai BlueLink with 60+ Connected Features & VR Voice Commands
Audio System Bose 7-Speaker Premium Sound System
Sunroof Voice-Enabled Smart Electric Sunroof
Seat Features Sporty All-Black Interior with N Logo Chequered Flag Seats, Red Contrast Stitching & Aluminium Sport Pedals
Climate Control Automatic Temperature Control with Rear AC Vents
Wireless Charger Yes (Wireless Smartphone Charger)

Lighting & Exterior

Headlights Full LED Headlamps with Signature LED DRLs
Tail Lights Z-Shaped 3D LED Tail Lamps with Dark Chrome Connector
Fog/DRLs Twin-Tip Sporty Exhaust System with Throaty Exhaust Note & N Front Bumper with Red Lip

Colours & Warranty

Colours Available Thunder Blue, Atlas White, Abyss Black, Starry Night, Titan Grey + Dual Tone with Abyss Black Roof
Standard Warranty 3 Years / 1,00,000 km (Hyundai Wonder Warranty)
Service Interval 12 Months / 10,000 km (1st Free Service at 2 Months / 1,500 km)

Every variant

3 variants, pick one to see its figures

Ex-showroom prices. Each step is measured against the nearest cheaper variant with the same fuel, gearbox and drive, or the closest match when there is none.

  • Cheapest automatic: N8 Turbo Petrol DCT, ₹11.64 Lakh.
  1. Manual · FWD
    ₹9.32 Lakh

    Cheapest variant

  2. Manual · FWD
    ₹10.63 Lakh

    +₹1.31 Lakh over N6 Turbo Petrol MT

  3. Automatic (DCT) · FWD
    ₹11.64 Lakh

    +₹1.01 Lakh over N8 Turbo Petrol MT

    ₹2.32 Lakh above the cheapest variant

On-road price

Ex-showroom price plus RTO road tax, insurance, and mandatory accessories for your city.

For people who move states for work: government, PSU and defence staff, and employees of companies with offices in four or more states. You pay road tax every two years instead of all at once.

Estimate only. Actual RTO tax, insurance and accessory costs vary by dealer and change with government notifications, so always confirm the final on-road price with your dealer.

More cities (15)

Daily running cost

5-year cost to own

Purchase price plus 5 years of fuel and maintenance, minus estimated resale value.

Hyundai i20 N Line: quick answers

Hyundai i20 N Line price in India starts at ₹9.32 Lakh ex-showroom, about ₹10.1 Lakh on-road in Puducherry.

Read more Read less

What is the on-road price of the Hyundai i20 N Line?

For the N6 Turbo Petrol MT, the cheapest version, it starts at about ₹10.1 Lakh in Puducherry, with road tax, insurance and FASTag included. Elsewhere: Kolkata ₹10.25 Lakh, Ahmedabad ₹10.3 Lakh, New Delhi ₹10.39 Lakh, Mumbai ₹10.76 Lakh, Pune ₹10.76 Lakh, Chennai ₹10.98 Lakh, Bengaluru ₹11.06 Lakh, Hyderabad ₹11.1 Lakh. Plus 30 more cities, each with its own price page.

What mileage does the Hyundai i20 N Line give?

Between 20 kmpl and 20.25 kmpl, depending on the version. These are claimed figures; day-to-day mileage is usually lower. See every version's mileage and fuel cost

What is the Hyundai i20 N Line's crash test rating?

Not tested in this form; the standard i20 with 2 airbags scored 3 stars (Global NCAP 2022). It comes with 6 airbags.

What are the Hyundai i20 N Line's main rivals?

The Toyota Glanza, Tata Altroz and Maruti Suzuki Baleno. See it side by side with the Toyota Glanza.