Skip to content
XUV 3XO Diesel’s Claimed Mileage Doesn’t Survive Traffic
Image: Mahindra
Reviews

XUV 3XO Diesel’s Claimed Mileage Doesn’t Survive Traffic

The Mahindra XUV 3XO diesel claims 20.6 kmpl, but two independent tests found barely 13 in city traffic. Here’s the variant actually worth buying.

The Mahindra XUV 3XO diesel manual costs ₹11.4 lakh ex-showroom and claims 20.6 kmpl on the ARAI cycle. Autocar India’s own instrumented test measured just 13.5 kmpl in city traffic, and a separate ParkPlus test found 12.3 kmpl, both under two-thirds of that number. The diesel-AMT’s claimed 21.2 kmpl holds up far closer to reality on the highway, which matters more than the brochure figure if you’re deciding between the two.

Why the ARAI Number Falls Apart in the City

Mahindra sells the XUV 3XO in 27 variants across turbo-petrol, TGDi petrol, diesel and, since mid-October, CNG, with the diesel offered as a 6-speed manual or a 6-speed AMT. ARAI mileage is measured on a lab dyno at a steady, gentle pace that has nothing to do with Mumbai or Bengaluru traffic, and the gap below is exactly why that matters before you sign for a diesel.

MeasurementDiesel ManualDiesel AMT
ARAI claimed20.6 kmpl21.2 kmpl
Autocar India test, city (~18 kph avg)13.5 kmplNot independently tested
Autocar India test, highway (~54 kph avg)17.4 kmplNot independently tested
ParkPlus test, city12.3 kmplNot independently tested
ParkPlus test, highway17.8 kmplNot independently tested

No controlled instrumented test of the diesel AMT’s real-world mileage has been published yet. Owner estimates collected by Spinny put it at roughly 16-19 kmpl in the city and 20-22 kmpl on the highway, but that is owner-reported feedback, not a measured test, so treat it as a rough guide rather than a hard number.

Mahindra XUV 3XO in Tango Red, parked at an urban plaza
Image: Mahindra

The Full Range: What Each Price Step Actually Buys

The XUV 3XO spans ₹7.79 lakh to ₹15.04 lakh, ex-showroom, and the jumps aren’t evenly spread. A few steps are worth knowing before you pick a trim.

VariantEx-Showroom PriceWhat Changes
MX1 Petrol MT₹7.79 LakhEntry trim
MX2 Diesel MT₹9.36 LakhRear parking sensors, day/night IRVM, fog lamps
AX5 Petrol MT₹10.30 Lakh10.25-inch touchscreen, 6 airbags, wireless charging, cruise control
AX5 Diesel MT (best value)₹11.40 LakhSame AX5 kit, with the diesel engine
AX5 Petrol AT₹11.88 LakhTorque-converter automatic, not a CVT or AMT
AX7 TGDi Petrol MT₹12.20 LakhDual-tone roof, panoramic sunroof, 360-degree camera
AX7L Diesel MT₹14.08 LakhLevel 2 ADAS, Harman Kardon audio
AX7L TGDi Petrol AT₹15.04 LakhRange-topping petrol automatic with ADAS

Which Variant Should You Actually Buy?

The AX5 Diesel MT at ₹11.4 lakh is the pick if most of your driving is highway distance. It gets the full touchscreen, camera and six-airbag safety kit of the AX5, and the diesel’s real-world highway number, 17.4-17.8 kmpl across two tests, sits reasonably close to its claim.

But if you mostly drive in city traffic, skip the diesel. The tested 12.3-13.5 kmpl city mileage is worse than several turbo-petrol automatics in this segment, for an economy advantage that doesn’t show up in daily use.

For a city-first buyer, the AX5 Petrol AT at ₹11.88 lakh, just ₹48,000 more, is the better call. It’s a proper 6-speed torque-converter automatic rather than a jerky AMT, and petrol engines generally hold their claimed-to-real gap better in stop-start traffic than this diesel does.

Buy the diesel for the highway, not the brochure number. In city traffic, the AX5 Petrol AT is the more honest buy.

Mahindra XUV 3XO studio shot, front three-quarter
Image: Mahindra

What It Really Costs on the Road

On The Spec’d’s own city price page, the base MX1 Petrol MT comes to about ₹9.07 lakh on the road in Mumbai, versus ₹8.52 lakh in Puducherry, the cheapest of the 39 cities priced, a ₹55,333 swing on the same ex-showroom price.

The AX5 Diesel MT we’re recommending for highway buyers works out to roughly ₹13.55 lakh on the road in Mumbai, with an EMI of about ₹22,761 a month on 20 percent down over five years at 9.5 percent interest, per the EMI calculator. The entry MX1 works out to roughly ₹15,241 a month on the same terms. These are on-road estimates covering RTO tax and insurance, not a dealer quote, so confirm the final number before booking.

Safety, and the CNG Option Now on the Table

The XUV 3XO carries a 5-star Bharat NCAP rating from 2024, with six airbags standard from the AX5 trim up and Level 2 ADAS (adaptive cruise, lane-keep, automatic emergency braking) arriving on the AX7L trims. Boot space is 364 litres, which trails some rivals in the segment.

Mahindra also launched a CNG version on October 15, badged “ZNG,” running ₹9.99 lakh to ₹12.27 lakh ex-showroom and claiming 24.7 km/kg while holding the full 111 PS and 200 Nm of the petrol engine, though the boot shrinks to 270 litres for the twin cylinders. We covered how that CNG pricing stacks up against the Maruti Brezza CNG separately.

If you’re cross-shopping, the XUV 3XO vs Brezza comparison lines up both ranges version for version, and the full list of compact SUVs on sale in India covers the rest of the segment.

Is the Mahindra XUV 3XO diesel’s mileage actually bad?

Not on the highway, where two independent tests found 17.4-17.8 kmpl against a 20.6 kmpl claim. In city traffic, both tests measured 12.3-13.5 kmpl, a far bigger gap from the ARAI number.

Which XUV 3XO variant should I buy?

The AX5 Diesel MT at ₹11.4 lakh if you cover real highway distance. For mostly city driving, the AX5 Petrol AT at ₹11.88 lakh is the more honest choice, with a proper torque-converter automatic.

Does the XUV 3XO come with a CNG option?

Yes, since October 15, 2026, badged ZNG, priced ₹9.99 lakh to ₹12.27 lakh ex-showroom with a claimed 24.7 km/kg, though boot space drops to 270 litres from 364 litres.