Skip to content
FADA: 3 of 4 Dealers Expect October Car Sales Growth
Photo: Ganesh Dhamodkar / Wikimedia Commons, CC BY 4.0
News & Trends

FADA: 3 of 4 Dealers Expect October Car Sales Growth

FADA’s own dealers are split on October: most expect growth, but the comparison is brutal, since September’s 32% jump leaned on a weak base.

Three in four car dealers in India expect sales to keep growing this October, according to the Federation of Automobile Dealers Associations’ (FADA) latest survey, but the trade body’s own president just undercut the mood: September’s headline 31.82% sales jump, he said, was “the most base-distorted print of the year,” not real demand. The real test starts now, because October 2025 was already the best October India’s car market has ever recorded, and this year has to beat it.

That is the gap nobody selling you a festive-season car wants to explain. Here is what the numbers actually say, and what they mean if you are deciding whether to book this week or wait for Diwali.

What September’s 32% Jump Actually Hides

FADA’s retail data, compiled from Vahan registrations, show India sold 25,36,920 vehicles across all categories in September 2026, up 31.82% year-on-year. Passenger vehicles alone hit 4,27,213 units, up 32.10%, the best-ever September for the segment. Two-wheelers crossed 17.9 lakh units, now 15.3% above the pre-COVID 2018 peak, and commercial vehicles broke one lakh units in a September for the first time ever.

CategorySeptember 2026 unitsYoY change
Two-wheelers17,90,188+33.08%
Passenger vehicles4,27,213+32.10%
Commercial vehicles1,03,557+37.62%
Three-wheelers1,32,570+22.25%
Tractors76,906+13.75%
Construction equipment6,486+38%

FADA president Sai Giridhar was blunt about why the headline number looks so dramatic: buyers held back purchases in the week before GST 2.0 took effect on 22 September 2025, so last year’s September base was artificially weak. Strip that out, and underlying growth across the first five months of this financial year is closer to 17%, still strong, but nowhere near 32%.

Hyundai showroom on a national highway in Bhubaneswar, Odisha
Photo: Biswarup Ganguly / Wikimedia Commons, CC BY-SA 4.0

Why October Has to Clear a Much Higher Bar

October 2026’s comparison is brutal in the other direction. October 2025 retailed more than 4,66,800 cars, the best October the Indian passenger vehicle market has ever had, driven by the same GST 2.0 cuts. For October 2026 to show growth, it has to beat a record month, not a weak one.

FADA’s own dealer survey shows the trade is genuinely split on whether that happens.

Dealer sentimentShare
Expect October 2026 growth75.57%
Expect a flat October19.46%
Expect a decline4.98%
Expect growth across Oct-Dec 202678.28%

FADA calls the mood “cautiously optimistic,” and 63% of dealers say booking pipelines are building. The biggest risk dealers named is further price increases eating into the affordability gain GST 2.0 just delivered, which could push some new-car shoppers toward the used market instead. Alternative fuels are already reshaping what people buy: CNG, hybrid and electric models together made up about 41% of passenger vehicle retail in September, almost level with petrol’s 41.27% share. About 3.34 lakh EVs alone were an all-time monthly high, as this site reported when the EV numbers first came out, and the manufacturer race behind these numbers was tighter than the growth rate suggests, with Mahindra edging past Tata by just 89 units for second place.

What This Means If You Are Buying This Festive Season

Dealer inventory is elevated right now. Passenger vehicle stock has risen to about 43-45 days against FADA’s own 21-day benchmark, with 60% of dealers deliberately carrying extra stock for the festive rush, a trend this site already flagged going into Navratri. FADA expects that to normalise to 27-30 days once the festive period ends, but until then, extra stock on dealer lots usually means more room to negotiate, not less, especially on models that are not the flavour of the month.

The calendar matters here. Navratri ran 11-20 October this year, Dhanteras falls on 6 November, and Diwali on 8 November. If you are weighing whether to book now or wait, the Dhanteras-versus-Diwali trade-off has its own answer, and it is worth reading before you commit a deposit either way. Separately, Hyundai is lining up its new Bayon as a key October launch, which will add one more car to cross-shop if you have not booked yet. Whatever you choose, run the real monthly number through an EMI calculator before you sign, since a festive discount on the sticker price does not always show up the same way in the loan.

September’s 32% jump is a statistical echo of last year’s GST pause, not a sign the market suddenly got a third bigger. The number that actually matters for a buyer this month is the 19.46% of dealers who do not expect October to grow at all, because that is where the negotiating room is.

Car dealership showroom floor in Madurai, Tamil Nadu
Photo: Nileshantony92 / Wikimedia Commons, CC BY-SA 4.0

Is October 2026 a good time to buy a car in India?

FADA’s own dealers are split: about three in four expect growth, but one in four expect a flat month or worse, and 60% of dealers are carrying extra festive stock. That combination usually favours buyers, especially on models outside the two or three launches getting all the attention.

Why did car sales jump 32% in September 2026?

Mostly because September 2025 was an unusually weak month for comparison. Buyers delayed purchases that year while waiting for GST 2.0 rate cuts to take effect on 22 September 2025, so this September’s number is being measured against an artificially low base, not a normal one.

When is Diwali 2026, and should I wait to buy a car?

Diwali 2026 falls on 8 November, with Dhanteras on 6 November. Whether waiting helps depends on the specific model and variant you want, since demand and discounting around Diwali vary a lot by car. The detailed trade-off is covered separately on this site.