MG’s three-row family SUV is finally here, and it is not called the Hector Hawk anymore. The Hector Tomahawk launched on August 26, 2026 at ₹19.49 lakh ex-showroom for the EV and ₹25.70 lakh for the PHEV. That EV starting price is not a coincidence: it is exactly what MG’s own top-spec Hector Plus petrol costs. The real decision here is not whether the Tomahawk is good on paper, it is which powertrain and which finance scheme actually saves you money.
What Changed Since the “Hector Hawk” Teaser
The Spec’d covered the teaser on August 17, when MG opened bookings for ₹21,000 under the working name Hector Hawk. That booking amount carries over unchanged. What is new at launch is the production name (Tomahawk, not Hawk), the full variant spread across both EV and PHEV, and confirmed ex-showroom pricing instead of the “expected price” range that was floating around before today.

Every Hector Tomahawk Variant and Price
MG is selling the Tomahawk two ways: an outright ex-showroom price, and a lower Battery-as-a-Service (BaaS) price where you do not pay for the battery pack upfront. Both are laid out below.
| Variant | Seats | Outright Ex-Showroom | BaaS Starting Price |
| EV Excite | 5 | ₹19.49 lakh | ₹13.99 lakh |
| EV Exclusive | 7 | ₹22.00 lakh | Higher than Excite BaaS |
| EV Essence | 5 | ₹23.00 lakh | Higher than Excite BaaS |
| EV Essence | 7 | ₹23.50 lakh | Higher than Excite BaaS |
| PHEV Exclusive | 7 | ₹25.70 lakh | ₹21.79 lakh |
| PHEV Essence | 7 | ₹27.80 lakh | Higher than Exclusive BaaS |
MG has published exact BaaS figures only for the entry EV and entry PHEV variant so far; the higher trims’ BaaS pricing has not been detailed at launch. The PHEV is 7-seat only, there is no 5-seat plug-in hybrid option.
What Is Battery-as-a-Service, and Does the Math Actually Work?
Under BaaS, MG sells you the Tomahawk without the battery and leases the pack back to you at ₹4.90 per kilometre, billed like a running cost. It drops the EV’s entry price by ₹5.5 lakh, from ₹19.49 lakh to ₹13.99 lakh.
Here is the arithmetic MG will not do for you at the showroom. That ₹5.5 lakh gap divided by ₹4.90 per km works out to roughly 1,12,000 km before the per-km lease costs more than buying the battery outright, ignoring interest on the money saved upfront. At a typical 12,000 to 15,000 km a year, that crossover lands around seven to eight years. Sell before then and BaaS is the cheaper path; keep the car a decade and it is not.
BaaS is a leasing decision dressed up as a launch-price headline. Run your own annual kilometreage against ₹4.90/km before you let the ₹13.99 lakh number decide for you.

Claimed Range vs What You Can Actually Expect
MG quotes 517 km MIDC range for the Tomahawk EV’s 69.2 kWh LFP battery, and 90 kW DC fast charging that takes the pack from 30 to 80 percent in about 35 minutes, both manufacturer-claimed figures. The PHEV pairs a 1.5-litre naturally aspirated petrol engine with a 20.5 kWh battery for a claimed 115 km of EV-only running and 1,100-plus km combined range on a full tank and a full charge.
No independent range test has been published yet. MG has not delivered a single Tomahawk to a customer, EV deliveries begin only in September and PHEV deliveries in November, so there are no owner reports on forums like Team-BHP and no instrumented test from Autocar India or ZigWheels to check the 517 km claim against. Treat it as a best-case, lab-cycle number until one of those tests exists.

| Spec | Tomahawk EV | Tomahawk PHEV |
| Powertrain | Single motor, 69.2 kWh LFP battery | 1.5L petrol + 20.5 kWh battery |
| Power / Torque | 201 bhp / 310 Nm (claimed) | 198 bhp / 230 Nm (claimed) |
| Range (claimed) | 517 km MIDC | 115 km EV-only, 1,100+ km combined |
| Charging | 30-80% in ~35 min on 90 kW DC | Plug-in charging for EV-only range |
| Seating | 5 or 7 | 7 only |
Which Variant Is Actually Worth Buying
Skip the base EV Excite unless third-row seating genuinely does not matter to you, it is 5-seat only. Buy the EV Exclusive 7-seat at ₹22 lakh: it adds the third row for ₹2.5 lakh over Excite, and the Essence trims above it add roughly ₹1 to ₹1.5 lakh more for features like ventilated seats that most buyers use twice a year. On the PHEV side, the Exclusive 7-seat at ₹25.70 lakh is the one to book; Essence adds ₹2.1 lakh for a similar convenience bump.
Worth noting directly: MG’s own Hector Plus petrol tops out at ₹19.49 lakh, the exact price the Tomahawk EV starts at. If you are cross-shopping MG’s own showroom on EMI, run both through the Hector Plus EMI calculator before assuming the electric badge costs extra. Buyers weighing a traditional diesel three-row SUV instead should also line up the segment’s established players using the Tata Safari vs Mahindra XUV700 comparison on The Spec’d.
The Deal-Breakers
Three things to weigh before booking. The BaaS math above only favours short ownership windows, not a decade-long hold. The PHEV’s 115 km EV-only range means most single-day highway runs lean on the petrol engine, so do not expect it to feel like a full EV on a Mumbai-to-Pune trip. And EV and PHEV deliveries are staggered three months apart, so a PHEV booking made today still waits until November.
Is the Hector Tomahawk the same car MG teased as the Hector Hawk?
Yes. It is the same SUV on MG’s ADAPT platform, the ₹21,000 booking amount from the August 17 teaser carries over unchanged, and only the production name changed at launch.
Should I choose Battery-as-a-Service or buy the battery outright?
BaaS saves ₹5.5 lakh upfront but charges ₹4.90 per km for the battery. It works out cheaper only if you drive under roughly 12,000 to 15,000 km a year and expect to sell within seven to eight years; long-term owners are better off paying outright.
Should I book the Tomahawk EV now or wait for the PHEV?
The EV arrives first, with deliveries from September, and costs ₹3 to 6 lakh less depending on variant. Choose the PHEV, arriving from November, only if you regularly drive distances beyond what a charging stop can cover.


















