A Hyundai Venue HX2 Petrol MT works out to about ₹15,644 a month on a 20% down payment and a 5-year loan, using the on-road price in Mumbai of ₹9.31 Lakh (₹7.99 Lakh ex-showroom). That is the number every EMI calculator shows. What none of them add is fuel: at the Venue’s claimed mileage and Mumbai’s pump prices, running it another 1,000 km a month adds ₹6,160. Put the two together and the real monthly bill for a daily-use Venue is closer to ₹21,800, not ₹15,644.
That gap is exactly what a buyer working out whether they can afford a Venue needs to know before they book one.

What the EMI Alone Leaves Out
On The Spec’d’s on-road price page for the Venue in Mumbai, the cheapest version, the HX2 Petrol MT, comes to ₹9.31 Lakh on the road: ₹7.99 Lakh ex-showroom, ₹87,989 in Maharashtra’s 11% road tax, ₹41,993 of estimated insurance, and ₹1,200 for FASTag and accessories. On that figure, 20% down and a 5-year loan at 9.5% interest comes to ₹15,644 a month. These are The Spec’d’s estimates, built from the maker’s ex-showroom price and Maharashtra’s published road-tax rules, not a dealer quote.
That EMI is the number every listing site leads with, and it is not wrong, just half the bill. A loan payment says nothing about what it costs to actually drive the car.
| Item | Hyundai Venue HX2 Petrol MT, Mumbai |
| Ex-showroom price | ₹7.99 Lakh |
| On-road price (Mumbai) | ₹9.31 Lakh |
| EMI (20% down, 5 yrs, 9.5%) | ₹15,644 / month |
| Running cost at 1,000 km/month (claimed 18.05 kmpl, Mumbai fuel price) | ₹6,160 / month |
| Real monthly cost, EMI + fuel | about ₹21,804 / month |
The running-cost figure comes from The Spec’d’s mileage and running-cost page for the Venue, worked out at Mumbai’s IndianOil pump prices on 2 November 2026 (petrol ₹111.21 a litre) and the HX2 Petrol MT’s claimed 18.05 kmpl. A thousand kilometres a month is a reasonable stand-in for a daily commute of around 33 km, but anyone driving more in Mumbai’s traffic should expect the real-world figure to run higher than the claimed one, not lower.
The Venue’s EMI calculator tells you what the bank wants. It does not tell you what the car wants, and that second number is bigger than most buyers expect.
Which Variant Actually Earns Its Price
The EMI above is for the bare HX2 Petrol MT, which skips a rear camera, tyre pressure monitoring and a sunroof entirely. The jump that buys back the most equipment for the least money is the one from HX2 to HX5+.

| Variant | Ex-showroom price | What it adds over the step below |
| HX2 Petrol MT | ₹7.99 Lakh | Base: no rear camera, no sunroof, no TPMS |
| HX4 Petrol MT | ₹8.99 Lakh (+₹1 Lakh) | Rear camera, driver rear view monitor, folding mirrors with indicators, rear defogger, tyre pressure monitoring, dual-tone interior |
| HX5 Petrol MT | ₹9.56 Lakh (+₹55,700) | Electric sunroof, smart key with push-button start, dark chrome grille |
| HX5+ Petrol MT | ₹9.99 Lakh (+₹44,300) | LED headlamps, wireless phone charger, rear wiper and washer, rear window sunshade, driver auto-down window |
| HX6T Petrol MT | ₹10.89 Lakh (+₹89,100) | Automatic climate control, Bluelink connected car with OTA updates, dash cam, automatic headlamps |
Buy the HX5+ Petrol MT. For ₹2 Lakh over the base HX2, ₹7.99 Lakh to ₹9.99 Lakh, it packs in the rear camera and TPMS that matter for safety, a sunroof and smart key that matter for daily use, and LED headlamps and wireless charging on top. Skip the HX6T unless automatic climate control and Bluelink’s over-the-air updates are worth another ₹89,100 to you; neither changes how the car drives or how safe it is.
On the Venue’s full specs and variant page, the HX5+ Petrol MT comes to ₹11.6 Lakh on the road in Mumbai against ₹9.31 Lakh for the bare HX2, a difference that is worth weighing against the extra EMI before you book.
Is the Diesel Cheaper to Live With?
The cheapest Venue diesel, the HX2 Diesel MT, costs ₹9.95 Lakh ex-showroom, about ₹1.95 Lakh more than the petrol HX2. At its claimed 20.99 kmpl and Mumbai fuel prices, it costs ₹4,660 to cover 1,000 km, against ₹6,160 for the base petrol manual, a saving of ₹1,500 for every 1,000 km driven. For city-and-occasional-highway driving the petrol usually still works out cheaper overall; anyone covering well over 1,500 to 2,000 km a month is the one who should run the diesel math before deciding.

The Venue’s closest rival on paper is the Tata Nexon, compared side by side here, which starts cheaper on the road in Mumbai and also offers a CNG option the Venue does not. Buyers cross-shopping sub-₹10 Lakh compact SUVs can see the full field on The Spec’d’s list of cars under ₹10 Lakh.
What is the EMI on a Hyundai Venue?
On The Spec’d’s estimate for the base HX2 Petrol MT, 20% down and a 5-year loan at 9.5% interest comes to about ₹15,644 a month, worked on the Mumbai on-road price of ₹9.31 Lakh. The figure changes with down payment, tenure and interest rate, and with the city, since road tax varies by state.
What does a Hyundai Venue really cost to run every month?
Add fuel to the EMI. At the HX2 Petrol MT’s claimed 18.05 kmpl and Mumbai’s pump price, 1,000 km of driving costs about ₹6,160 a month, which takes the real monthly outlay to roughly ₹21,800 against the ₹15,644 EMI alone.
Which Hyundai Venue variant should I buy?
The HX5+ Petrol MT, at ₹9.99 Lakh ex-showroom. It adds a rear camera, tyre pressure monitoring, a sunroof, smart key and LED headlamps over the base HX2 for ₹2 Lakh more, without paying for the turbo engine or the automatic climate control and Bluelink that come on costlier trims.



















