Skip to content

India Vehicle Sales Tracker

Real car and two-wheeler sales numbers for India, with the source under every table. Last refreshed September 2, 2026.

Read more Read less

Quick answers: February 2026

Which car company sold the most in India in February 2026?

Maruti Suzuki, with 1,53,604 cars dispatched to its dealers. That is more than the next two, Hyundai (66,134) and Tata Motors (63,331), put together.

Which car brands grew the most in February 2026?

Against February 2025, Tata Motors (+35%) and Maruti Suzuki (+28%) grew fastest among the biggest sellers.

Which two-wheeler company sold the most in India in February 2026?

Hero MotoCorp, with 5,16,968 two-wheelers dispatched, ahead of Honda (5,13,190) and Bajaj Auto (3,79,921).

How many vehicles were sold in India in January 2026?

Dealers registered 27,22,558 vehicles in January 2026, up 17.61% on a year earlier, including 5,13,475 cars and SUVs and 18,52,870 two-wheelers, according to FADA.

What is the difference between wholesale and retail sales?

Wholesale counts the vehicles makers send to their dealers; retail counts the ones dealers register to buyers. Makers report wholesale within days of a month ending, and FADA's retail figures follow about a month later, so the two rarely match.

Retail Sales Snapshot January 2026
18,52,870
Two-Wheelers Retailed
+20.82% YoY
5,13,475
Passenger Vehicles Retailed
+7.22% YoY
27,22,558
Total Vehicles Retailed
+17.61% YoY

Top-Selling Car Brands

Wholesale dispatch, February 2026
#BrandUnitsYoY
1Maruti Suzuki1,53,604 +28.0%
2Tata Motors63,331 +35.0%
3Mahindra49,900 +20.0%
4Hyundai66,134 +12.6%
Combined (brands shown)3,32,969

Top-Selling Two-Wheeler Brands

Domestic dispatch, February 2026
#BrandUnitsYoY
1Hero MotoCorp5,16,968 +44.7%
2Honda5,13,190 +33.7%
3Bajaj Auto3,79,921 +26.9%
4Suzuki1,23,299 +37.1%
5Royal Enfield1,00,905 +11.3%
Combined (brands shown)16,34,283

Wholesale/dispatch figures reflect vehicles shipped from manufacturer to dealer, reported fastest and broken out by brand. Retail figures reflect real registrations (FADA) and are published on a roughly one-month lag, so the two are shown separately above rather than blended into one number. Rankings above reflect the brands each cited source broke out individually, not necessarily every brand active that month.