Skip to content

India Vehicle Sales Tracker

Real car and two-wheeler sales numbers for India, with the source under every table. Last refreshed September 2, 2026.

Read more Read less

Quick answers: April 2026

Which car company sold the most in India in April 2026?

Maruti Suzuki, with 1,87,704 cars dispatched to its dealers. That is more than the next two, Tata Motors (59,000) and Mahindra (56,331), put together.

Which car brands grew the most in April 2026?

Against April 2025, Maruti Suzuki (+35.3%) and Tata Motors (+30.5%) grew fastest among the biggest sellers.

Which two-wheeler company sold the most in India in April 2026?

Hero MotoCorp, with 5,32,433 two-wheelers dispatched, ahead of Honda (4,84,000) and TVS Motor (3,48,545).

How many vehicles were sold in India in March 2026?

Dealers registered 26,92,449 vehicles in March 2026, up 25.28% on a year earlier, including 4,40,000 cars and SUVs and 19,51,006 two-wheelers, according to FADA.

What is the difference between wholesale and retail sales?

Wholesale counts the vehicles makers send to their dealers; retail counts the ones dealers register to buyers. Makers report wholesale within days of a month ending, and FADA's retail figures follow about a month later, so the two rarely match.

Retail Sales Snapshot March 2026
19,51,006
Two-Wheelers Retailed
+28.68% YoY
4,40,000
Passenger Vehicles Retailed
+21.48% YoY
26,92,449
Total Vehicles Retailed
+25.28% YoY

Top-Selling Car Brands

Wholesale dispatch, April 2026
#BrandUnitsYoY
1Maruti Suzuki1,87,704 +35.3%
2Tata Motors59,000 +30.5%
3Mahindra56,331 +8.0%
4Hyundai51,902 +17.0%
Combined (brands shown)3,54,937

Top-Selling Two-Wheeler Brands

Domestic dispatch, April 2026
#BrandUnitsYoY
1Hero MotoCorp5,32,433 +84.5%
2Honda4,84,000 +14.7%
3TVS Motor3,48,545 +7.7%
4Bajaj Auto2,10,063 +11.4%
Combined (brands shown)15,75,041

Wholesale/dispatch figures reflect vehicles shipped from manufacturer to dealer, reported fastest and broken out by brand. Retail figures reflect real registrations (FADA) and are published on a roughly one-month lag, so the two are shown separately above rather than blended into one number. Rankings above reflect the brands each cited source broke out individually, not necessarily every brand active that month.