The turbo-petrol Tata Sierra Accomplished, priced at ₹19.99 lakh, is the only variant on this sixteen-strong list that pairs the genuinely quick 158bhp engine with a real Level 2 ADAS safety kit, and it sits roughly ₹1 lakh below the version most buyers do not need. This is the petrol and diesel Sierra, not the Sierra EV The Spec’d already reviewed separately, they share a name and a silhouette and nothing else underneath.

Which Tata Sierra Variant Is Actually Worth Buying
Tata sells the ICE Sierra with three engines: a naturally aspirated 1.5-litre petrol, a 1.5-litre turbo-petrol making 158bhp and 255Nm, and a 1.5-litre diesel. Ex-showroom prices run from ₹11.49 lakh for the base Smart Plus manual petrol to ₹21.29 lakh for the fully loaded Accomplished Plus diesel automatic, a spread wide enough that two Sierras a segment apart in kit can wear the same paint off the same line.
| Variant | Engine | Transmission | Ex-showroom Price |
| Smart Plus | 1.5L Petrol | Manual | ₹11.49 lakh |
| Pure Diesel | 1.5L Diesel | Manual | ₹14.49 lakh |
| Adventure Plus Turbo | 1.5L Turbo-Petrol | Automatic | ₹17.99 lakh |
| Accomplished Turbo | 1.5L Turbo-Petrol | Automatic | ₹19.99 lakh |
| Accomplished Plus Turbo | 1.5L Turbo-Petrol | Automatic | ₹20.99 lakh |
| Accomplished Plus Diesel AT | 1.5L Diesel | Automatic | ₹21.29 lakh |
Buy the Accomplished Turbo. It carries the same 158bhp engine, the same six-speed torque converter automatic and the same 13-feature Level 2 ADAS suite (adaptive cruise control, lane keep assist, automatic emergency braking) as the range-topping Accomplished Plus Turbo, plus ventilated front seats and a 12-speaker JBL system with Dolby Atmos. The Accomplished Plus adds a second co-driver touchscreen, an air purifier, welcome and goodbye light animations, and nine extra ADAS features, for ₹1 lakh you will stop noticing after the first week. Going the other way, the Adventure Plus Turbo saves ₹2 lakh over the Accomplished Turbo but drops ADAS entirely, the one saving on this car we would not make.

Claimed vs Real Mileage: The ARAI Number You Shouldn’t Trust
Tata quotes 15.3 kmpl on the ARAI cycle for the turbo-petrol automatic. ARAI is the government-run lab that certifies mileage under fixed, ideal lab conditions rarely matched by actual traffic. CarWale’s own instrumented test of the same turbo-petrol AT variant returned a very different number.
| ARAI Claimed | CarWale Tested | |
| City | Not published | 8.95 kmpl |
| Highway | Not published | 13.12 kmpl |
| Combined | 15.3 kmpl | 9.99 kmpl |
That is a 35 percent shortfall on the combined figure. Turbo-petrol automatics in this class lean hard on the throttle in stop-start city traffic, exactly where the ARAI cycle does not. If your commute is mostly city driving, budget closer to 10 kmpl than 15, and treat the diesel automatic, ARAI-claimed between 19.22 and 21.26 kmpl, as the realistic pick for anyone doing more than 1,500 km a month. No independent real-world test of the diesel’s mileage has been published yet, so that figure is claimed, not verified.
ADAS Explained: What 13 Features Actually Catch
ADAS stands for Advanced Driver Assistance Systems, cameras and radar that watch the road and step in before you do. On the Accomplished Turbo that means adaptive cruise control holding a set gap in highway traffic, lane keep assist nudging you back if you drift, high beam assist, and automatic emergency braking that can stop the car for a pedestrian, cyclist or vehicle it detects before you react. The Accomplished Plus adds blind spot monitoring, rear cross-traffic alert, and speed limit warnings synced to traffic sign recognition, genuinely useful, but not the difference between a car that watches your blind spot and one that does not.
Boot Space, the Missing CNG Option, and Who Should Wait
The 622-litre boot is large for this segment, easily enough for a family’s full luggage set on a long weekend without folding the rear seats, with a load lip low enough to lift heavy bags without a fight. What the Sierra does not have yet is a CNG variant, a real gap in a market where CNG has already overtaken diesel in new car sales this year. Tata has confirmed a twin-cylinder iCNG Sierra, tanks mounted under the floor so boot space is not eaten into, reportedly landing by Diwali 2026. If running costs matter more to you than turbo-petrol performance, that is worth waiting a few months for rather than buying in now.

The Sierra nails the parts a brochure photographs well: styling, safety kit, boot space. It stumbles on the part no press release mentions, real city mileage, and this generation has not fixed that.
Check the Sierra’s full spec sheet and colour options on The Spec’d’s Tata Sierra page, and if the class-leading Hyundai Creta is also on your shortlist, our head-to-head Compare tool lines the two up variant for variant. Mumbai buyers can check the exact on-road number, RTO tax and insurance included, on the Sierra’s Mumbai price page before booking.
Is the Tata Sierra turbo-petrol worth buying over the diesel?
Only if most of your driving is short city trips or occasional highway runs. The turbo-petrol is quicker and smoother, but its real-world mileage, tested by CarWale at 9.99 kmpl combined, trails the diesel’s ARAI-claimed 19.22 to 21.26 kmpl by a wide margin. High-mileage buyers should default to diesel.
Which Tata Sierra variant has ADAS?
Level 2 ADAS starts at the Accomplished trim, priced from ₹17.99 lakh in petrol manual form and ₹19.99 lakh in turbo-petrol automatic. Every variant below Accomplished, including the Adventure Plus Turbo, skips it entirely.
Does the Tata Sierra come with a CNG option?
Not yet. Tata has confirmed a twin-cylinder iCNG Sierra with underfloor tanks that do not eat into boot space, expected around Diwali 2026, a few months after this petrol and diesel range went on sale.


















