Skip to content
Mahindra’s EV Chargers Just Hit the Mumbai-Pune Expressway
Image: Mahindra
EVs & Future Tech

Mahindra’s EV Chargers Just Hit the Mumbai-Pune Expressway

Mahindra's Charge_iN network hit 50 stations, with a live stop on the Mumbai-Pune Expressway, but only the top battery actually charges at 180 kW.

Mahindra’s own charging network, Charge_iN, just crossed 50 live stations and 200 charging points across India, and the one that matters most sits on the Mumbai-Pune Expressway, the country’s busiest inter-city corridor. The chargers put out up to 180 kW, enough, Mahindra claims, to take the BE 6 SportEQ’s biggest battery from 20 to 80 percent in about 20 minutes. That is the first real answer to the question that has kept road-trippers wary of Mahindra’s EVs: where do you actually charge one between cities?

What Is Actually Live Right Now

Mahindra confirmed the 50-station, 200-point milestone on 24 September 2026. The newest site, at the HP Auto Care Centre in Sajgaon on the Mumbai-Pune Expressway, is the first live under a charging tie-up with Hindustan Petroleum (HPCL) announced back in March. More HPCL sites are under construction. Every Charge_iN station uses 180 kW dual-gun hardware and sits next to wayside amenities like restaurants and cafes, not a bare service road.

Live stations50, across India
Live charging points200
Charger output180 kW, dual-gun
20 to 80% charge time (claimed)About 20 minutes
Highway partnerHPCL, since March 2026
Built aroundMahindra XEV 9e, BE 6 SportEQ, XEV 9S
Open to other brandsYes, via the Charge_iN app and aggregator platforms
Target by December 2027250 stations, about 1,000 points

This is a different animal from the government-funded push we covered in August, where India had crossed 67,657 EV chargers but the newest subsidy scheme had installed zero. Charge_iN is Mahindra spending its own money on its own customers, which is probably why stations are actually going up instead of sitting on a sanctioned list.

Mahindra XEV 9e driving on a highway
Image: Mahindra

Does 180 kW Actually Apply to Your BE 6 SportEQ

Here is the catch nobody selling you the car will lead with. The BE 6 SportEQ’s charging speed depends entirely on which battery you bought. Only the top 79 kWh pack, fitted to the THREE+, FOUR, Launch Edition and FE FOUR variants, actually hits 180 kW. The entry 59 kWh pack on the ONE and TWO tops out at 140 kW, and the mid 70 kWh pack caps at 160 kW. On The Spec’d’s own vehicle page, Mahindra states the same 20-to-80-percent, 20-minute figure for each pack at its own maximum rate.

59 kWh (ONE, TWO)548 km MIDCUp to 140 kW DC
70 kWh (THREE)548 to 651 km MIDCUp to 160 kW DC
79 kWh (THREE+, FOUR, FE FOUR)651 to 682 km MIDCUp to 180 kW DC

Those are MIDC figures, India’s official claimed-range test, not a real-world number. No independent outlet has published a highway charging test of the BE 6 SportEQ on a Charge_iN station yet, so treat the 20-minute claim as Mahindra’s own number until one does.

Which Variant Should You Actually Buy

Mahindra’s own pricing marks the TWO as the value pick of the lineup. If you mostly drive in the city, that is a fair call: you get the triple-screen cockpit and Level 2 ADAS without paying for a bigger battery you will not use daily. But if the Mumbai-Pune Expressway run, or any 20-minute top-up, is the actual reason you want this car, the TWO’s 59 kWh pack locks you out of Charge_iN’s full speed. You need the THREE+ at minimum, the cheapest variant with the 79 kWh pack, to get the 180 kW the network is built for.

Mahindra BE 6 SportEQ in profile
Image: Mahindra

What the BE 6 SportEQ Actually Costs on the Road

The ONE starts at ₹20.46 Lakh on-road in Mumbai, ₹19.45 Lakh ex-showroom plus insurance and FASTag, since Maharashtra charges no road tax on electric cars right now. Pune costs the same, ₹20.46 Lakh, which matters if you are weighing where to register a car you plan to drive on that expressway daily. The THREE+ that actually unlocks 180 kW charging comes to ₹25.13 Lakh on-road in Mumbai, on The Spec’d’s own city price page, which also works the ONE’s EMI out to about ₹34,374 a month on 20 percent down over five years at 9.5 percent interest.

ONE₹19.45 Lakh ex-showroom₹20.46 Lakh on-road, Mumbai
TWO (best value, per Mahindra)₹20.95 Lakh ex-showroom₹22.02 Lakh on-road, Mumbai
THREE₹21.95 Lakh ex-showroom₹23.06 Lakh on-road, Mumbai
THREE+ (minimum for 180 kW)₹23.95 Lakh ex-showroom₹25.13 Lakh on-road, Mumbai
FOUR / FE FOUR₹26.95 Lakh ex-showroom₹28.25 Lakh on-road, Mumbai

Where you register it moves the number too. Bhubaneswar is the cheapest of the 39 cities on The Spec’d’s price pages, at ₹20.44 Lakh on-road for the ONE, while Patna is the most expensive at ₹22.77 Lakh, a ₹2.33 Lakh gap driven almost entirely by state road tax. Odisha, like Maharashtra, currently charges none on EVs; Bihar charges 12 percent.

An EV plugged into a DC fast charging connector
A DC fast charger plugged into an EV

How the Range Claim Stacks Up Against a Rival

At 682 km MIDC on the 79 kWh pack, the BE 6 SportEQ claims more range than its nearest rival on The Spec’d’s own range page, the Tata Curvv EV, which tops out at 585 km MIDC. A 97 km gap on paper will not survive real-world driving intact for either car, but it is the gap buyers are working from until someone tests both back to back.

If none of Mahindra’s electric SUVs fit your budget, The Spec’d’s full list of electric cars on sale in India is worth a scroll first.

How many Charge_iN stations does Mahindra actually have?

Fifty live stations with 200 charging points as of Mahindra’s own September 2026 update, aiming for 250 stations and about 1,000 points by December 2027.

Can a non-Mahindra EV use a Charge_iN station?

Yes. Mahindra built the network around its own XEV 9e, BE 6 SportEQ and XEV 9S, but any EV can charge there through the Charge_iN app or a connected aggregator platform.

Does every BE 6 SportEQ variant charge at 180 kW?

No. Only the 79 kWh pack, fitted from the THREE+ upward, reaches 180 kW. The entry 59 kWh pack is capped at 140 kW and the 70 kWh pack at 160 kW.