Skip to content

9 colours · pick one to see it

Mercedes-Benz S-Class

Sedan · Hybrid

429 bhp
Power
680 Nm
Torque
32.3 kmpl
Mileage · WLTP

Variant

2 variants

Indicative ex-showroom price. Prices change often, so confirm the final price with your dealer before you book.

Share

The Spec'd take

Why it stands out

  • Genuine 115 km electric-only range makes daily commutes possible without touching the engine
  • 32.3 kmpl WLTP efficiency is remarkable for a car this size and power
  • 15 airbags standard across both variants

Worth knowing

  • No crash-test rating: Euro NCAP has not tested this generation
  • At over Rs 2.2 crore, it is priced firmly in ultra-luxury territory

Performance

S 450e Launch Edition
429bhp
680Nm
Top speed250 km/h
DriveRWD
GearboxAutomatic

Engine & mileage

32.3kmpl
Mileage · WLTP

3.0L In-line 6-Cylinder Turbo Diesel (286 PS) · 76-litre tank

About 2,450 km on a full tank, at the claimed mileage

Safety

Not crash-tested yet

15 airbags Level 2+ ADAS Tyre pressure monitor Stability control ISOFIX

Space

Boot550 L
Seats
Ground clearance150 mm

Price

S 450e Launch Edition
₹2.2 Crore
Ex-showroom
On-road, Mumbai₹2.57 Crore
EMI, 20% down, 5 years₹4.32 Lakh / month

Loan at 9.5% a year. Insurance in the on-road figure is an estimate.

Cabin & tech

Mercedes-Benz S-Class, interior
  • Touchscreen12.8-inch OLED Central Portrait Touchscreen with MBUX Gen…
  • Driver display12.3-inch 3D Digital Driver Cockpit Display with…
  • AudioBurmester High-End 4D Surround Sound System
  • SunroofPanoramic Sliding Dual-Pane Glass Sunroof with Electric…
  • Climate control4-Zone Automatic Climate Control THERMOTRONIC with…

Photos

10 photosExterior, Interior, Lifestyle, 9 colours

Dimensions

3,216 mm5,289 mm1,503 mm
Length5,289 mm
Width1,954 mm
Height1,503 mm
Wheelbase3,216 mm
Kerb weight2,090 kg - 2,350 kg

Practical figures

Mileage / range
Claimed: 32.3 kmpl (WLTP) - 115 km EV Range, 22 kWh Battery
Safety
Not crash-tested yet
15 airbags · Level 2+ ADAS

Vehicle Details

Variant / Trim S 450e Launch Edition / S 450e MANUFAKTUR Edition (long-wheelbase V223 facelift, plug-in hybrid)
Body Type Ultra-Luxury Flagship Limousine
Seating Capacity 4 / 5 Seats (First-Class Rear Suite)

Engine & Performance

Fuel Type Petrol / Diesel
Displacement 2,999 cc (3.0L inline-6 petrol, M256) plus electric motor
Engine Config 3.0L In-line 6-Cylinder Turbo Diesel (286 PS) / 3.0L In-line 6 Turbo Petrol (381 PS & 500 Nm) with 48V EQ Boost / 4.0L V8 (503 PS) / 6.0L Bi-Turbo V12 (612 PS)
Max Power 435 PS (429 bhp) combined system output (S 450e plug-in hybrid)
Max Torque 680 Nm combined (S 450e plug-in hybrid)
Top Speed 250 km/h (Electronically Limited)

Transmission & Hybrid

Transmission 9G-TRONIC 9-Speed Automatic Transmission
Gears 9
Paddles Yes
Hybrid Plug-in hybrid: 22 kWh battery and 120 kW electric motor, about 115 km electric range (WLTP)

Brakes, Wheels & Suspension

Front Brakes Ventilated Composite Discs (Front 370 mm with 6-Piston Calipers)
Rear Brakes Ventilated Composite Discs (Rear 360 mm)
Front Suspension AIRMATIC Air Suspension with Continuously Adjustable Damping System ADS+ & E-ACTIVE BODY CONTROL 48V Active Suspension
Rear Suspension Multi-Link Rear Axle with AIRMATIC Air Suspension & Rear-Axle Steering (up to 10° steering angle, reducing turning circle by 2 meters)
Wheel Type 19-inch / 20-inch Multi-Twin-Spoke Forged Light Alloy Wheels
Tyre Size Front: 255/40 R20, Rear: 285/35 R20 Tubeless Radial Runflat
Spare Wheel Space Saver Spare Wheel / Tirefit Kit

Dimensions & Capacities

Length 5,289 mm (long wheelbase)
Width 1,954 mm (2,109 mm with mirrors)
Height 1,503 mm
Wheelbase 3,216 mm (long wheelbase)
Ground Clearance 150 mm (Raises +30 mm in rough road mode / Pre-Safe Impulse Side raises body 80 mm before collision)
Kerb Weight 2,090 kg - 2,350 kg
Boot Space 550 Litres
Fuel Tank 76 Litres
Turning Radius 5.4 m (with 10° Rear-Axle Steering - equivalent to A-Class turning radius)

Safety & ADAS

NCAP Rating No crash-test rating has been published for this model.
Airbags 15 Airbags Standard: Driver, Front Passenger, 2 Curtain, Driver Knee, Front Passenger Knee, Driver Side, Front Passenger Side, Rear Passenger Side, 2 Rear Passenger Seatbelt Airbags, Front Centre, including World-First Rear-Seat Frontal Airbags (airbags in the back of the front seats for rear passengers)
ESP/TC Yes (ESP with Crosswind Assist, Pre-Safe Impulse Side, E-Active Body Control Roll Stabilization, ABS with EBD, Urban Guard Protection)
ADAS Level 2+ ADAS (Driving Assistance Package: Active Distance Assist DISTRONIC with Route-Based Speed, Active Steering Assist, Active Lane Change Assist, Evasive Steering Assist, Active Blind Spot, PRE-SAFE PLUS)
Camera 360-Degree Surround View HD Camera with 3D Parking Visualization, Remote Parking Assist via Smartphone & Active PARKTRONIC
TPMS Yes (Direct Active TPMS with live pressure & temperature readout for all wheels)
ISOFIX Yes (Rear outer executive seats with ISOFIX)

Interior & Infotainment

Touchscreen 12.8-inch OLED Central Portrait Touchscreen with MBUX Gen 7 & Augmented Reality Navigation + Twin 11.6-inch Full HD Rear Touchscreens + 7.0-inch Rear MBUX Tablet
Digital Cluster 12.3-inch 3D Digital Driver Cockpit Display with Stereoscopic 3D Effect (No 3D glasses required) + Augmented Reality Head-Up Display (AR-HUD projecting 77-inch virtual image at 10m)
CarPlay/Android Auto Wireless Apple CarPlay & Wireless Android Auto
Connected Tech Mercedes me connect with OTA Updates, In-Car Office, Smart Home Integration, Biometric Fingerprint & Facial Recognition Profiles
Audio System Burmester High-End 4D Surround Sound System (31 speakers 1,750W output with 8 tactile sound exciters in seats & 3D sound processing)
Sunroof Panoramic Sliding Dual-Pane Glass Sunroof with Electric Roller Sunblinds & Magic Sky Control
Seat Features First-Class Rear Suite: Executive Lounge Seat reclining to 43.5° with Heated Calf Rest, Neck/Shoulder Heating, 10 Massage Programs (including Hot Stone Massage) & Folding Chauffeur Footrest
Climate Control 4-Zone Automatic Climate Control THERMOTRONIC with ENERGIZING Air Control, Active Ionizer & Fragrance Atomizer
Wireless Charger Yes (Dual Wireless Smartphone Chargers: Front Center Console & Rear Executive Armrest)

Lighting & Exterior

Headlights Digital Light LED Headlamps with 2.6 Million Micro-Mirrors capable of projecting symbols onto the road surface
Tail Lights Full LED Horizontal Tail Lamps with 3D Crystalline Star-Pattern Light Guide Sequence
Fog/DRLs Flush Retractable Pop-Out Door Handles, Active Ambient Lighting with 250 LEDs communicating with ADAS warnings & Soft-Close Doors

Colours & Warranty

Colours Available Obsidian Black, Onyx Black, Nautic Blue, Emerald Green, High-Tech Silver, Selenite Grey, Designo Diamond White Bright
Standard Warranty 3 Years / Unlimited km Comprehensive Factory Warranty
Service Interval 12 Months / 15,000 km

Every variant

2 variants, pick one to see its figures

Ex-showroom prices. Each step is measured against the nearest cheaper variant with the same fuel, gearbox and drive, or the closest match when there is none.

  1. Best value Automatic · RWD
    ₹2.2 Crore

    Cheapest variant

    Plug-in hybrid powertrain

  2. Automatic · RWD
    ₹2.38 Crore

    +₹18 Lakh over S 450e Launch Edition

    Adds Bespoke MANUFAKTUR personalisation and top-spec convenience features

On-road price

Ex-showroom price plus RTO road tax, insurance, and mandatory accessories for your city.

For people who move states for work: government, PSU and defence staff, and employees of companies with offices in four or more states. You pay road tax every two years instead of all at once.

Estimate only. Actual RTO tax, insurance and accessory costs vary by dealer and change with government notifications, so always confirm the final on-road price with your dealer.

More cities (15)

Daily running cost

5-year cost to own

Purchase price plus 5 years of fuel and maintenance, minus estimated resale value.

Mercedes-Benz S-Class: quick answers

Mercedes-Benz S-Class price in India starts at ₹2.2 Crore ex-showroom, about ₹2.42 Crore on-road in Surat. Our pick for value is the S 450e Launch Edition.

Read more Read less

What is the on-road price of the Mercedes-Benz S-Class?

For the S 450e Launch Edition, the cheapest version, it starts at about ₹2.42 Crore in Surat, with road tax, insurance and FASTag included. Elsewhere: Ahmedabad ₹2.42 Crore, New Delhi ₹2.51 Crore, Kolkata ₹2.51 Crore, Mumbai ₹2.57 Crore, Pune ₹2.57 Crore, Bengaluru ₹2.68 Crore, Chennai ₹2.73 Crore, Hyderabad ₹2.75 Crore. Plus 30 more cities, each with its own price page.

Which Mercedes-Benz S-Class version is the best value?

Our pick is the S 450e Launch Edition, at ₹2.2 Crore ex-showroom.

What is the Mercedes-Benz S-Class's crash test rating?

No crash-test rating has been published for it yet. It comes with 15 airbags and Level 2+ ADAS.

What are the Mercedes-Benz S-Class's main rivals?

The BMW M5, Porsche Panamera and Mercedes-AMG C 63 S E Performance. See it side by side with the BMW M5.