Skip to content

4 colours · pick one to see it

BMW 3 Series Gran Limousine

Sedan · Petrol

258 PS
Power
400 Nm
Torque
15.39 kmpl
Mileage · ARAI

Variant

2 variants

Indicative ex-showroom price. Prices change often, so confirm the final price with your dealer before you book.

Share

The Spec'd take

Why it stands out

  • Long-wheelbase cabin built specifically for the India and China markets, genuinely more rear legroom than the standard-wheelbase car
  • Real choice between petrol and diesel, both with an 8-speed automatic

Worth knowing

  • Front-wheel-drive only, no xDrive AWD option on the LWB body
  • True M-performance tuning is reserved for the separate SWB M340i

Performance

330Li M Sport
258PS
400Nm
0-100 km/h6.2 sec (Petrol) / 7.6 sec
Top speed250 km/h (Petrol) / 235 km/h
DriveFWD
GearboxAutomatic

Engine options

Petrol
Diesel 190 PS 400 Nm
Petrol 258 PS 400 Nm
15.39kmpl
Mileage · ARAI

2.0L 4-Cylinder BMW TwinPower Turbo Petrol · 59-litre tank

About 910 km on a full tank, at the claimed mileage

Mileage of every version and fuel cost

Safety

Not tested in this form; the standard-wheelbase 3 Series scored 5 stars (Euro NCAP 2019, since expired)

6 airbags Level 1 ADAS Tyre pressure monitor Stability control ISOFIX

Space

Boot480 L
Seats
Ground clearance135 mm

Price

330Li M Sport
₹62.7 Lakh
Ex-showroom
On-road, Mumbai₹73.57 Lakh
EMI, 20% down, 5 years₹1.24 Lakh / month

Loan at 9.5% a year. Insurance in the on-road figure is an estimate.

Cabin & tech

BMW 3 Series Gran Limousine, interior
  • TouchscreenBMW Curved Display: 14.9-inch Control Display with BMW…
  • Driver display12.3-inch Full Digital Information Display
  • AudioHarman Kardon Surround Sound System
  • SunroofPanorama Glass Sunroof
  • Climate control3-Zone Automatic Climate Control with digital rear…

Photos

13 photosExterior, Interior, Lifestyle, 4 colours

Dimensions

2,961 mm4,823 mm1,441 mm
Length4,823 mm
Width1,827 mm
Height1,441 mm
Wheelbase2,961 mm
Kerb weight1,625 kg (Petrol)

Practical figures

Safety
Not tested in this form; the standard-wheelbase 3 Series scored 5 stars (Euro NCAP 2019, since expired)
6 airbags · Level 1 ADAS

Vehicle Details

Variant / Trim 330Li M Sport / 320Ld M Sport
Body Type Long Wheelbase Luxury Sedan
Seating Capacity 5 Seats
Special Editions 320Ld M Sport Pro Edition: blacked-out kidney grille, M Shadowline lights, gloss-black rear diffuser and an anthracite headliner, launched at Rs 65,00,000 ex-showroom (BMW Group India, September 2024).

Engine & Performance

Fuel Type Petrol / Diesel
Displacement 1,998 cc (2.0L Petrol) / 1,995 cc (2.0L Diesel)
Engine Config 2.0L 4-Cylinder BMW TwinPower Turbo Petrol / Diesel
Max Power 258 PS (255 bhp) @ 5,000 rpm (Petrol) / 190 PS @ 4,000 rpm (Diesel)
Max Torque 400 Nm @ 1,550-4,400 rpm (Petrol) / 400 Nm @ 1,750-2,500 rpm (Diesel)
Drivetrain Rear-Wheel Drive (RWD)
0-100 6.2 sec (Petrol) / 7.6 sec (Diesel)
Top Speed 250 km/h (Petrol) / 235 km/h (Diesel)
Mileage 15.39 kmpl (Petrol) / 19.61 kmpl (Diesel ARAI)

Transmission & Hybrid

Transmission 8-Speed Steptronic Sport Automatic
Gears 8
Paddles Yes (M Gearshift Paddles)
Hybrid None

Brakes, Wheels & Suspension

Front Brakes Ventilated Disc (M Sport Brakes with Dark Blue calipers on M Sport)
Rear Brakes Ventilated Disc
Front Suspension Double-joint spring-strut front axle with comfort suspension tuning
Rear Suspension Five-link rear axle with comfort suspension tuning
Wheel Type 18-inch M Light Alloy Wheels (Double-Spoke Style 848 M Bicolour)
Tyre Size Front: 225/45 R18, Rear: 255/40 R18 Tubeless Radial Runflat
Spare Wheel Space Saver Spare Wheel

Dimensions & Capacities

Length 4,823 mm (+110 mm over standard 3 Series)
Width 1,827 mm
Height 1,441 mm
Wheelbase 2,961 mm (+110 mm wheelbase)
Ground Clearance 135 mm
Kerb Weight 1,625 kg (Petrol) / 1,675 kg (Diesel)
Boot Space 480 Litres
Fuel Tank 59 Litres
Turning Radius 6.0 m

Safety & ADAS

NCAP Rating Not tested in this form. The standard-wheelbase 3 Series scored 5 stars from Euro NCAP (2019). That rating has since expired.
Airbags 6 Airbags (Dual front, side thorax, full curtain)
ESP/TC Yes (DSC with DTC, CBC, Dynamic Brake Control DBC, ABS, EBD)
ADAS Level 1 (Cruise Control with Braking Function, Parking Assistant Plus with Reversing Assistant up to 50m)
Camera Parking Assistant with Reversing Camera & Park Distance Control
TPMS Yes (TPMS with individual wheel pressure/temperature readout)
ISOFIX Yes (Rear outer seats)

Interior & Infotainment

Touchscreen BMW Curved Display: 14.9-inch Control Display with BMW Operating System 8.5
Digital Cluster 12.3-inch Full Digital Information Display (Curved Cockpit)
CarPlay/Android Auto Wireless Apple CarPlay & Wireless Android Auto
Connected Tech My BMW App (Digital Key Plus with ultra-wideband UWB, Remote 3D View, OTA Updates)
Audio System Harman Kardon Surround Sound System (16 speakers 464W 9-channel amplifier)
Sunroof Panorama Glass Sunroof (Electric tilt & slide with power blind)
Seat Features Comfort Seats in Vernasca Leather with Power Adjustment, Driver Memory & Comfort Rear Headrest Cushions
Climate Control 3-Zone Automatic Climate Control with digital rear controls
Wireless Charger Yes (Wireless Charging Tray with active cooling)

Lighting & Exterior

Headlights Full Adaptive LED Headlights with Matrix Function & Blue Design Accents
Tail Lights Full LED Slim L-Shaped 3D Taillights
Fog/DRLs Integrated LED DRLs & All-Weather Cornering Lights

Colours & Warranty

Colours Available Mineral White, Carbon Black, Portimao Blue, Skyscraper Grey
Standard Warranty 2 Years / Unlimited km (extendable up to 5-10 years)
Service Interval Condition Based Service (~12 Months / 12,000-15,000 km)

Every variant

2 variants, pick one to see its figures

Ex-showroom prices. Each step is measured against the nearest cheaper variant with the same fuel, gearbox and drive, or the closest match when there is none.

  • Cheapest diesel: 320Ld M Sport, ₹64.2 Lakh.
  1. Automatic · FWD
    ₹64.2 Lakh

    +₹1.5 Lakh over 330Li M Sport

    Adds 2.0-litre diesel engine (190 PS, 400 Nm)

  2. Best value Automatic · FWD
    ₹62.7 Lakh

    Cheapest variant

    2.0L turbo-petrol engine, top-spec convenience features

On-road price

Ex-showroom price plus RTO road tax, insurance, and mandatory accessories for your city.

For people who move states for work: government, PSU and defence staff, and employees of companies with offices in four or more states. You pay road tax every two years instead of all at once.

Estimate only. Actual RTO tax, insurance and accessory costs vary by dealer and change with government notifications, so always confirm the final on-road price with your dealer.

More cities (15)

Daily running cost

5-year cost to own

Purchase price plus 5 years of fuel and maintenance, minus estimated resale value.

BMW 3 Series Gran Limousine: quick answers

BMW 3 Series Gran Limousine price in India starts at ₹62.7 Lakh ex-showroom, about ₹69.11 Lakh on-road in Surat. Our pick for value is the 330Li M Sport.

Read more Read less

What is the on-road price of the BMW 3 Series Gran Limousine?

For the 330Li M Sport, the cheapest version, it starts at about ₹69.11 Lakh in Surat, with road tax, insurance and FASTag included. Elsewhere: Ahmedabad ₹69.18 Lakh, New Delhi ₹71.69 Lakh, Kolkata ₹71.69 Lakh, Mumbai ₹73.57 Lakh, Pune ₹73.57 Lakh, Bengaluru ₹76.72 Lakh, Chennai ₹77.99 Lakh, Hyderabad ₹78.64 Lakh. Plus 30 more cities, each with its own price page.

Which BMW 3 Series Gran Limousine version is the best value?

Our pick is the 330Li M Sport, at ₹62.7 Lakh ex-showroom.

What mileage does the BMW 3 Series Gran Limousine give?

Between 15.39 kmpl and 19.61 kmpl, depending on the version. These are ARAI figures; day-to-day mileage is usually lower. See every version's mileage and fuel cost

What is the BMW 3 Series Gran Limousine's crash test rating?

Not tested in this form; the standard-wheelbase 3 Series scored 5 stars (Euro NCAP 2019, since expired). It comes with 6 airbags and Level 1 ADAS.

What are the BMW 3 Series Gran Limousine's main rivals?

The Mercedes-Benz C-Class, Audi A6 and Skoda Octavia RS. See it side by side with the Mercedes-Benz C-Class.